PC recording time | Rodee Brow breaks school pole vault record

CASPER- Wheatland High School’s track and field season began on the road to Natrona County High School, where they competed in the Glen Legler Early Bird Invitational.

With a huge squad this year, Wheatland can be very competitive and early season training has been diligent for the track and field athletes, some of whom competed on the off-season indoor track team which teamed up with Douglas High School.

“The first two weeks of the track season have been a little tough in terms of weather,” said WHS head coach Matt Hazen. “We basically spent the whole first week indoors and we were on spring break this week so we missed a few athletes who are on vacation. Over the past few years the number of track and field team members has grown steadily and this year we have one of the biggest teams I’ve had since I was head coach. We currently have 65 athletes on the roster, which is extremely exciting.

“Overall, this first meeting went well. We had quite a few personal bests and Rodee Brow broke his own pole vault record with a jump of 14 feet. It was a bit cold and windy throughout the competition, but the athletes still gave their best and managed to start the season with decent marks to build on. I’m excited to see what the rest of the season has in store for us and excited to see these athletes continue to improve their scores and times throughout the season.

Wheatland results:

Dash 100 meter girls

Kayla Beaman – 13.90 – 20and location

Laynie Goertz – 14.32 – 28and location

Emma Kaushagen – 14.62 – 36and location

Ella Keil – 14.80 – 44and location

Elaine Haroldson – 16.56 – 88and location

Teagan Cecil – 16.84 – 95and location

Nichole Biggs – 17.05 – 98and location

Dash 200 meter girls

Emma Kaushagen – 30.54 – 25and location

Kaylese Knez – 33.61 – 58and location

Taylor Marshall – 35.01 – 71st location

Nichole Biggs – 36.84 – 76and location

Dash 400 meter girls

Taylor Marshall – 80.88 – 28and location

800 meters girls

Lily Nichols – 2:32.74 – third place

Rory Winter – 3:32.61 – 32nd place

Girls 1600m race

Rory Winter – 7:46.21 – 28th place

Brooklyn Benson – 8:22.88 – 29th place

High jump girls

Lily Nichols – 4 – 08 – fifth place

Girls long jump

Kayla Beaman – 15 – 04 – eighth place

Ella Keil – 14 – 06.75 – 17th place

Girls shot put

Laynie Goertz – 24 – 10.5 – 21st place

Kaylese Knez – 19 – 04.5 – 41st place

Dash 100 meters boys

Rodee Brow – 11.58 – first place (this time pre-qualifies him for state in this event)

Kade Preuit – 12.14 – ninth place

Bryce Stenson – 12:30 – 20th place

Cole Goertz – 12.47 – 32nd place

Hyannie Fausto – 12.51 – 34th place

Dustin Karr – 12.78 – 52nd place

Austin Warren – 1:34 p.m. – 90th place

Normandy Mistica – 15.04 – 151st place

Dash 200 meters boys

Brayden Durland – 30.28 – 125th place

Boys 400 meter race

Rodee Brow – 52.42 – first place

Cole Goertz – 57.56 – 11th place

Tagg Mickelsen – 58.82 – 14th place

Simon May – 60.72 – 20th place

Gavin May – 63.86 – 28th place

Brayden Durland – 71.96 – 37th place

800 meter race for boys

David Bookout – 2:29.74 – 22nd place

Matthew Streets – 2:32.75 – 26th place

Gavin May – 2:34.23 – 31st place

Boys 1600m race

Matthew Streets – 5:41.62 – 23rd place

David Bookout – 5:44.87 – 26th place

Gavin May – 6:04.30 – 37th place

High jump boys

Kade Preuit – 5′ – 10” – second place

Boys long jump

Kade Preuit – 20′ – ​​01.75” – fourth place

Bryce Stentson – 19′ – 08.5” – sixth place

Jake Hicks – 18′ – 11” – 11th place

Dustin Karr – 18′ – 04.5” – 17th place

Austin Warren – 17′ – 11.25” – 20th place

Hyannie Fausto – 17′ – 09.5” – 21st place

Simon May – 17′ – 05” – 27th place

Ethan Jackson – 15′ – 00” – 68th place

Boys triple jump

Bryce Stentson – 39′ – 01.75” – second place

Jake Hicks – 36′ – 09.5” – seventh place

Boys shot put

Jordyn Pearson – 36′ – 05.5” – 18th place

Ora Borton – 31′ – 06” – 38th place

Pierre de Bode – 27′ – 02” – 55th place

Matthieu Wakkuri – 25′ – 08” – 67th place

Wyatt Kafka – 25′ – 02” – 71st place

Wyatt Cayton – 23′ – 03” – 79th place

Disc Boys

Matthieu Wakkuri – 92′ – 00” – 30th place

Ora Borton – 84′ – 06” – 42nd place

Pierre de Bode – 75′ – 03” 51st place

Wyatt Cayton – 71′ – 00” – 58th place

Eric Crossman – 60′ – 02” – 73rd place

Pole vault boys

Rodee Brow – 14′ – 00” – first place (New school record and this grade prequalifies him for state)

Jake Hicks – 12′ – 03” – second place

Ethan Jackson – 9′ – 09” – eighth place